mysql Module


Table of Contents

1. Admin Guide
1.1. Overview
1.2. Dependencies
1.2.1. OpenSIPS Modules
1.2.2. External Libraries or Applications
1.3. Exported Parameters
1.3.1. exec_query_threshold (integer)
1.3.2. timeout_interval (integer)
1.3.3. max_db_queries (integer)
1.3.4. max_db_retries (integer)
1.3.5. use_tls (integer)
1.4. Exported Functions
1.5. Installation
1.6. Exported Events
1.6.1. E_MYSQL_CONNECTION
2. Contributors
2.1. By Commit Statistics
2.2. By Commit Activity
3. Documentation
3.1. Contributors

List of Tables

2.1. Top contributors by DevScore(1), authored commits(2) and lines added/removed(3)
2.2. Most recently active contributors(1) to this module

List of Examples

1.1. Set exec_query_threshold parameter
1.2. Set timeout_interval parameter
1.3. Set max_db_queries parameter
1.4. Set max_db_retries parameter
1.5. Set the use_tls parameter

Chapter 1. Admin Guide

1.1. Overview

This is a module which provides MySQL connectivity for OpenSIPS. It implements the DB API defined in OpenSIPS.

1.2. Dependencies

1.2.1. OpenSIPS Modules

The following modules must be loaded before this module:

  • If a use_tls is defined, the tls_mgm module will need to be loaded as well.

1.2.2. External Libraries or Applications

The following libraries or applications must be installed before running OpenSIPS with this module loaded:

  • libmysqlclient-dev - the development libraries of mysql-client.

1.3. Exported Parameters

1.3.1. exec_query_threshold (integer)

If queries take longer than 'exec_query_threshold' microseconds, warning messages will be written to logging facility.

Default value is 0 - disabled.

Example 1.1. Set exec_query_threshold parameter

...
modparam("db_mysql", "exec_query_threshold", 60000)
...

1.3.2. timeout_interval (integer)

Time interval after which a connection attempt (read or write request) is aborted. The value counts three times, as several retries are done from the driver before it gives up.

The read timeout parameter is ignored on driver versions prior to 5.1.12, 5.0.25 and 4.1.22. The write timeout parameter is ignored on version prior to 5.1.12 and 5.0.25, the 4.1 release don't support it at all.

Default value is 2 (6 sec).

Example 1.2. Set timeout_interval parameter

...
modparam("db_mysql", "timeout_interval", 2)
...

1.3.3. max_db_queries (integer)

The maximum number of retries to execute a failed query due to connections problems. If this parameter is set improperly, it is set to default value.

Default value is 2.

Example 1.3. Set max_db_queries parameter

...
modparam("db_mysql", "max_db_queries", 2)
...

1.3.4. max_db_retries (integer)

The maximum number of database connection retries. If this parameter is set improperly, it is set to default value.

Default value is 3.

Example 1.4. Set max_db_retries parameter

...
modparam("db_mysql", "max_db_retries", 2)
...

1.3.5. use_tls (integer)

Setting this parameter will allow you to use TLS for MySQL connections. In order to enable TLS for a specific connection, you can use the "tls_domain=dom_name" URL parameter in the db_url of the respective OpenSIPS module. This should be placed at the end of the URL after the '?' character.

When using this parameter, you must also ensure that tls_mgm is loaded and properly configured. Refer to the the module for additional info regarding TLS client domains.

Note that if you want to use this feature, the TLS domain must be provisioned in the configuration file, NOT in the database. In case you are loading TLS certificates from the database, you must at least define one domain in the configuration script, to use for the initial connection to the DB.

Also, you can NOT enable TLS for the connection to the database of the tls_mgm module itself.

Default value is 0 (not enabled)

Example 1.5. Set the use_tls parameter

...
modparam("tls_mgm", "client_domain", "dom1")
modparam("tls_mgm", "certificate", "[dom1]/etc/pki/tls/certs/opensips.pem")
modparam("tls_mgm", "private_key", "[dom1]/etc/pki/tls/private/opensips.key")
modparam("tls_mgm", "ca_list",     "[dom1]/etc/pki/tls/certs/ca.pem")
...
modparam("db_mysql", "use_tls", "dom1")
...
modparam("usrloc", "db_url", "mysql://root:1234@localhost/opensips?tls_domain=dom1")
...

1.4. Exported Functions

No function exported to be used from configuration file.

1.5. Installation

Because it dependes on an external library, the mysql module is not compiled and installed by default. You can use one of the next options.

  • - edit the "Makefile" and remove "db_mysql" from "excluded_modules" list. Then follow the standard procedure to install OpenSIPS: "make all; make install".

  • - from command line use: 'make all include_modules="db_mysql"; make install include_modules="db_mysql"'.

1.6. Exported Events

1.6.1.  E_MYSQL_CONNECTION

This event is raised when a MySQL connection is lost or recovered.

Parameters:

  • url - the URL of the connection as specified by the db_url parameter.

  • status - connected if the connection recovered, or disconnected if the connection was lost.

Chapter 2. Contributors

2.1. By Commit Statistics

Table 2.1. Top contributors by DevScore(1), authored commits(2) and lines added/removed(3)

 NameDevScoreCommitsLines ++Lines --
1. Jan Janak (@janakj)1505353363190
2. Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu)97711573792
3. Henning Westerholt (@henningw)57306931239
4. Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu)3326412156
5. Daniel-Constantin Mierla (@miconda)2820571154
6. Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea)181522553
7. Andrei Pelinescu-Onciul16145249
8. Vlad Paiu (@vladpaiu)131013925
9. Jiri Kuthan (@jiriatipteldotorg)1163932
10. Vlad Patrascu (@rvlad-patrascu)8512073

All remaining contributors: Nils Ohlmeier, Norman Brandinger (@NormB), Peter Lemenkov (@lemenkov), Eseanu Marius Cristian (@eseanucristian), Dan Pascu (@danpascu), Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita), Ovidiu Sas (@ovidiusas), Konstantin Bokarius, Andreas Heise, Razvan Pistolea, Saúl Ibarra Corretgé (@saghul), Sergio Gutierrez, Edson Gellert Schubert, Augusto Caringi.

(1) DevScore = author_commits + author_lines_added / (project_lines_added / project_commits) + author_lines_deleted / (project_lines_deleted / project_commits)

(2) including any documentation-related commits, excluding merge commits. Regarding imported patches/code, we do our best to count the work on behalf of the proper owner, as per the "fix_authors" and "mod_renames" arrays in opensips/doc/build-contrib.sh. If you identify any patches/commits which do not get properly attributed to you, please submit a pull request which extends "fix_authors" and/or "mod_renames".

(3) ignoring whitespace edits, renamed files and auto-generated files

2.2. By Commit Activity

Table 2.2. Most recently active contributors(1) to this module

 NameCommit Activity
1. Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu)Mar 2014 - Mar 2020
2. Vlad Paiu (@vladpaiu)Feb 2011 - Dec 2019
3. Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea)Oct 2011 - Sep 2019
4. Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu)Aug 2002 - Apr 2019
5. Vlad Patrascu (@rvlad-patrascu)Apr 2017 - Jul 2018
6. Peter Lemenkov (@lemenkov)Nov 2017 - Jun 2018
7. Augusto CaringiJul 2017 - Jul 2017
8. Ovidiu Sas (@ovidiusas)Mar 2017 - Mar 2017
9. Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita)Feb 2016 - Feb 2016
10. Eseanu Marius Cristian (@eseanucristian)Jul 2015 - Jul 2015

All remaining contributors: Saúl Ibarra Corretgé (@saghul), Razvan Pistolea, Norman Brandinger (@NormB), Sergio Gutierrez, Henning Westerholt (@henningw), Daniel-Constantin Mierla (@miconda), Konstantin Bokarius, Edson Gellert Schubert, Andreas Heise, Jan Janak (@janakj), Andrei Pelinescu-Onciul, Dan Pascu (@danpascu), Jiri Kuthan (@jiriatipteldotorg), Nils Ohlmeier.

(1) including any documentation-related commits, excluding merge commits

Chapter 3. Documentation

3.1. Contributors

Last edited by: Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu), Vlad Patrascu (@rvlad-patrascu), Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea), Peter Lemenkov (@lemenkov), Eseanu Marius Cristian (@eseanucristian), Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu), Vlad Paiu (@vladpaiu), Daniel-Constantin Mierla (@miconda), Konstantin Bokarius, Edson Gellert Schubert, Henning Westerholt (@henningw), Jan Janak (@janakj).

Documentation Copyrights:

Copyright © 2006 Voice Sistem SRL