dialplan Module


Table of Contents

1. Admin Guide
1.1. Overview
1.2. How it works
1.3. Usage cases
1.4. Database structure and usage
1.4.1. What to place in table
1.5. Dependencies
1.5.1. OpenSIPS Modules
1.5.2. External Libraries or Applications
1.6. Exported Parameters
1.6.1. partition (string)
1.6.2. db_url (string)
1.6.3. table_name (string)
1.6.4. dpid_col (string)
1.6.5. pr_col (string)
1.6.6. match_op_col (string)
1.6.7. match_exp_col (string)
1.6.8. match_flags_col (string)
1.6.9. subst_exp_col (string)
1.6.10. repl_exp_col (string)
1.6.11. timerec_col (integer)
1.6.12. disabled_col (integer)
1.6.13. attrs_col (string)
1.7. Exported Functions
1.7.1. dp_translate( id, input, [out_var], [attrs_var], [partition])
1.8. Exported MI Functions
1.8.1. dp_reload
1.8.2. dp_translate
1.8.3. dp_show_partiton
1.9. Installation
2. Developer's Guide
3. Contributors
3.1. By Commit Statistics
3.2. By Commit Activity
4. Documentation
4.1. Contributors

List of Tables

3.1. Top contributors by DevScore(1), authored commits(2) and lines added/removed(3)
3.2. Most recently active contributors(1) to this module

List of Examples

1.1. Set partition parameter
1.2. Set default partition with partition parameter
1.3. Set db_url parameter
1.4. Set table_name parameter
1.5. Set dpid_col parameter
1.6. Set pr_col parameter
1.7. Set match_op_col parameter
1.8. Set match_exp_col parameter
1.9. Set match_flags_col parameter
1.10. Set subs_exp_col parameter
1.11. Set repl_exp_col parameter
1.12. Set timerec_col parameter
1.13. Set disabled_col parameter
1.14. Set attrs_col parameter
1.15. dp_translate usage
1.16. dp_translate usage
1.17. dp_translate usage
1.18. dp_translate usage

Chapter1.Admin Guide

1.1.Overview

This module implements generic string translations based on matching and replacement rules. It can be used to manipulate R-URI or a PV and to translated to a new format/value.

1.2.How it works

At startup, the module will load all transformation rules from one or more dialplan-compatible tables. The data of each table will be stored in a partition which is defined by the "db_url" and "table_name" parameters. Every table row will be stored in memory as a translation rule. Each rule will describe how the matching should be made, how the input value should be modified and which attributes should be set for the matching transformation.

A dialplan rule can be of two types:

  • "String matching" rule - performs a string equality test against the input string. The case of the characters can be ignored by enabling bit 1 of the rule's "match_flags" bitmask column (i.e. set the column value to 1 or 0, for insensitive or sensitive)

  • "Regex matching" rule - uses Perl Compatible Regular Expressions, and will attempt to match the rule's expression against an input string. The regex maching can be done in a caseless manner by enabling bit 1 of the rule's "match_flags" bitmask column (i.e. set the column value to 1 or 0, for insensitive or sensitive)

The module provides the dp_translate() script function, which expects an input string value that will be matched, at worst, against all rules of a partition.

Internally, the module groups a partition's rules into two sets, "string" and "regex". The matching logic will attempt to find the first match within each of these two sets of rules. Each set will be iterated in ascending order of priority. If an input string happens to match a rule in each of the two sets, the rule with the smallest priority will be chosen. Furthermore, should these two matching rules also have equal priorities, the one with the smallest "id" field (the unique key) will be chosen.

Once a single rule is decided upon, the defined transformation (if any) is applied and the result is returned as output value. Also, if any string attribute is associated to the rule, this will be returned to the script along with the output value.

1.3.Usage cases

The module can be used to implement dialplans - to do auto completion of the dialed numbers (e.g. national to international), to convert generic numbers to specific numbers (e.g. for emergency numbers).

Also the module can be used for detecting ranges or sets of numbers mapped on a service/case - the "attributes" string column can be used here to store extra information about the service/case.

Non-SIP string translation can also be implemented - like converting country names from all possible formats to a canonical format: (UK, England, United Kingdom) -> GB.

Any other string-based translation or detection for whatever other purposes.

1.4.Database structure and usage

Depending what kind of operation (translation, matching, etc) you want to do with the module, you need to populate the appropriate DB records.

The definition of the tables used by the dialplan module can be found at http://www.opensips.org/html/docs/db/db-schema-devel.html#AEN1501

1.4.1.What to place in table

1.4.1.1.String translation (regexp detection, subst translation)

Recognize a number block in all forms (international, national) and convert it to a canonical format (E.164)

  • match_op = 1 (regexp)

  • match_exp = "^(0040|\+40|0|40)21[0-9]+" ; regular expression that will be used to match with this rule (if the rule should be applied for the input string)

  • match_flags = 0 (0 - case sensitive, 1 - case insensitive matching)

  • subst_exp = "^(0040|\+40|0|40)(.+)" ; regular expression used to do the transformation (first part of the subst operation)

  • repl_exp = "40\2" ; second part of the subst (output) - linked to the subst_exp field; when both defined, they work as a subst()

1.4.1.2.String translation (regexp detection, replacement)

Recognize the name of a country (multiple languages) and convert it to a single, fixed value

  • match_op = 1 (regexp)

  • match_exp = "^((Germany)|(Germania)|(Deutschland)|(DE))" ; regular expression that will be used to match with this rule (if the rule should be applied for the input string)

  • match_flags = 0 (0 - case sensitive, 1 - case insensitive matching)

  • subst_exp = NULL ; when translation is actually a replacement, this field must be NULL.

  • repl_exp = "DE" ; static string to replace the input - whenever this rule will match, it will return this string as output.

1.4.1.3.Number detection (regexp detection, no replacement)

Recognize a block of numbers as belong to a single service and signalize this via an attribute.

  • match_op = 1 (regexp)

  • match_exp = "^021456[0-9]{5}" ; regular expression that will be used to match with this rule (if the rule should be applied for the input string)

  • match_flags = 0 (0 - case sensitive, 1 - case insensitive matching)

  • subst_exp = NULL ; no translation

  • repl_exp = NULL ; no translation

  • attrs = "serviceX" ; whatever string you will get into OpenSIPS script and it will provide you more information (totally custom)

1.4.1.4.String conversion (equal detection, replacement)

Recognize a fixed string/number and replace it with something fixed.

  • match_op = 0 (equal)

  • match_exp = "SIP server" ; string to be matched

  • match_flags = 0 (0 - case sensitive, 1 - case insensitive matching)

  • subst_exp = NULL ; no subst translation

  • repl_exp = "OpenSIPS" ; output string

1.5.Dependencies

1.5.1.OpenSIPS Modules

The following modules must be loaded before this module:

  • None

1.5.2.External Libraries or Applications

The following libraries or applications must be installed before running OpenSIPS with this module loaded:

  • libpcre-dev - the development libraries of PCRE.

1.6.Exported Parameters

1.6.1.partition (string)

This can be used to define new db_url and table_name parameters from which to load the translation rules. These parameters will be held in partitions. The db_url parameter is mandatory. The order of the parameters does not matter. Multiple partitions can be defined and you can also define the default partition here. The name of this partition is "default". In order to be able to use a table from a partition, its name must be found in the "version" table belonging to the database defined in the partition's db_url.

Example1.1. Set partition parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "partition",
  "part2:table_name=dialplan;db_url=mysql://user:pw@localhost/db;")
...
		

Example1.2. Set default partition with partition parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "partition",
  "default:table_name=dialplan;db_url=mysql://user:pw@localhost/db;")
...
		

1.6.2.db_url (string)

The translation rules will be loaded using this database url.This will be the db_url parameter value for the default partition.

NOTE: if you intend to use the default partition you have to explicity set this default db_url, otherwise OpenSIPS will not start (he value of global default db_url is not inherited here! ).

Example1.3.Set db_url parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "db_url", "mysql://user:passwb@localhost/db")
...
		

1.6.3.table_name (string)

The table's name from which to load the translation rules.This will be the table_name parameter value for the default partition. The db_url must be defined for the default partition in order to be able to define it's table name.

Default value is dialplan.

Example1.4.Set table_name parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "table_name", "my_table")
...
		

1.6.4.dpid_col (string)

The column name to store the dialplan ID group.

Default value is dpid.

Example1.5.Set dpid_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "dpid_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.6.5.pr_col (string)

The column name to store the priority of the corresponding rule from the table row. Smaller priority values have higher precedence.

Default value is pr.

Example1.6.Set pr_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "pr_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.6.6.match_op_col (string)

The column name to store the type of matching of the rule.

Default value is match_op.

Example1.7.Set match_op_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "match_op_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.6.7.match_exp_col (string)

The column name to store the rule match expression.

Default value is match_exp.

Example1.8.Set match_exp_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "match_exp_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.6.8.match_flags_col (string)

The column name to store various matching flags. Currently 0 - case sensitive matching, 1 - case insensitive matching.

Default value is match_flags.

Example1.9.Set match_flags_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "match_flags_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.6.9.subst_exp_col (string)

The column name to store the rule's substitution expression.

Default value is subst_exp.

Example1.10.Set subs_exp_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "subst_exp_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.6.10.repl_exp_col (string)

The column name to store the rule's replacement expression.

Default value is repl_exp.

Example1.11.Set repl_exp_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "repl_exp_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.6.11.timerec_col (integer)

The column name that indicates an additional time recurrence check within the rule (column values are RFC 2445-compatible strings)

Default value is timerec.

Example1.12.Set timerec_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "timerec_col", "month_match")
...
		

1.6.12.disabled_col (integer)

The column name that indicates if the dialplan rule is disabled.

Default value is disabled.

Example1.13.Set disabled_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "disabled_col", "disabled_column")
...
		

1.6.13.attrs_col (string)

The column name to store rule-specific attributes.

Default value is attrs.

Example1.14.Set attrs_col parameter

...
modparam("dialplan", "attrs_col", "column_name")
...
		

1.7.Exported Functions

1.7.1. dp_translate( id, input, [out_var], [attrs_var], [partition])

Will try to translate the src string into dest string according to the translation rules with dialplan ID equal to id.

Meaning of the parameters is as follows:

  • id (int) - the dialplan id to be used for matching rules

  • input (string) - input string to be used for rule matching and for computing the output string.

  • out_var (var, optional) - variable to be populated/written with the output string (if provided by the translation rule).

  • attrs_var (var, optional) - variable to be populated/written with the atribute string, if provided by the translation rule.

  • partition (string, optional) - the name of the partition (set of data) to be used for locating the DP ID.

This function can be used from REQUEST_ROUTE, FAILURE_ROUTE, LOCAL_ROUTE, BRANCH_ROUTE, STARTUP_ROUTE, TIMER_ROUTE and EVENT_ROUTE.

Example1.15.dp_translate usage

...
dp_translate(240, $ru, $var(out));
xlog("translated into '$var(out)' \n");
...
	

Example1.16.dp_translate usage

...
$avp(src) = $ruri.user;
dp_translate($var(x), $avp(src), $var(y), $var(attrs));
xlog("translated to var $var(y) with attributes: '$var(attrs)'\n");
...
	

Example1.17.dp_translate usage

...
$var(id) = 10;
dp_translate($var(id), $avp(in), , $avp(attrs), "example_partition");
xlog("matched with attributes '$avp(attrs) against example_partition'\n");
...
	

Example1.18.dp_translate usage

...
dp_translate( 10, $var(in), , , $var(part));
xlog("'$var(in)' matched against partition '$var(part)'\n")
...
	

1.8.Exported MI Functions

1.8.1.dp_reload

It will update the translation rules, loading the database info.

Name: dp_reload

Parameters: 1

  • table_name (optional) - Partition to be reloaded. If no table is specified, the table specified in the "partition" parameter (default "default") will be reloaded.

MI DATAGRAM Command Format:

		opensips-cli -x mi dp_reload
		

1.8.2.dp_translate

It will apply a translation rule identified by a dialplan id on an input string.

Name: dp_translate

Parameters: 3

  • dpid - the dpid of the rule set used for match the input string

  • input - the input string

  • partition - (optional) the name of the partition when the dpid is located

MI DATAGRAM Command Format:

        opensips-cli -x mi dp_translate 10 +40123456789
		

1.8.3.dp_show_partiton

Display partition(s) details.

Name: dp_show_partiton

Parameters: 2

  • partition (optional) - The partition name. If no partition is specified, all known partitions will be listed.

MI DATAGRAM Command Format:

        opensips-cli -x mi dp_translate default
		

1.9.Installation

The modules requires one table in OpenSIPS database: dialplan.The SQL syntax to create them can be found in dialplan-create.sql script in the database directories in the opensips/scripts folder. You can also find the complete database documentation on the project webpage, http://www.opensips.org/html/docs/db/db-schema-devel.html.

Chapter2.Developer's Guide

Revision History
Revision $Revision: 5895 $$Date$

The module does not provide any API to use in other OpenSIPS modules.

Chapter3.Contributors

3.1.By Commit Statistics

Table3.1.Top contributors by DevScore(1), authored commits(2) and lines added/removed(3)

NameDevScoreCommitsLines ++Lines --
1. Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu)6341657852
2. Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu)4529725542
3. Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita)41201149579
4. Anca Vamanu325326319
5. Andrei Dragus2533821029
6. Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea)191590131
7. Ovidiu Sas (@ovidiusas)161314437
8. Vlad Patrascu (@rvlad-patrascu)105153114
9. Eseanu Marius Cristian (@eseanucristian)5311447
10. Henning Westerholt (@henningw)53514

All remaining contributors: Parantido Julius De Rica (@Parantido), Paul Wise, Sergio Gutierrez, Vlad Paiu (@vladpaiu), Rudy Pedraza, Juha Heinanen (@juha-h), Peter Lemenkov (@lemenkov), UnixDev, David Sanders.

(1) DevScore = author_commits + author_lines_added / (project_lines_added / project_commits) + author_lines_deleted / (project_lines_deleted / project_commits)

(2) including any documentation-related commits, excluding merge commits. Regarding imported patches/code, we do our best to count the work on behalf of the proper owner, as per the "fix_authors" and "mod_renames" arrays in opensips/doc/build-contrib.sh. If you identify any patches/commits which do not get properly attributed to you, please submit a pull request which extends "fix_authors" and/or "mod_renames".

(3) ignoring whitespace edits, renamed files and auto-generated files

3.2.By Commit Activity

Table3.2.Most recently active contributors(1) to this module

NameCommit Activity
1. Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea)Dec 2010 - May 2019
2. Vlad Patrascu (@rvlad-patrascu)May 2017 - Apr 2019
3. Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu)Jun 2008 - Apr 2019
4. Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu)Jul 2012 - Apr 2019
5. Peter Lemenkov (@lemenkov)Jun 2018 - Jun 2018
6. Ovidiu Sas (@ovidiusas)Sep 2008 - Nov 2015
7. Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita)Jul 2014 - Nov 2015
8. David SandersSep 2015 - Sep 2015
9. Eseanu Marius Cristian (@eseanucristian)Jul 2015 - Jul 2015
10. Parantido Julius De Rica (@Parantido)Sep 2014 - Sep 2014

All remaining contributors: Vlad Paiu (@vladpaiu), Rudy Pedraza, Sergio Gutierrez, Paul Wise, Anca Vamanu, Andrei Dragus, UnixDev, Juha Heinanen (@juha-h), Henning Westerholt (@henningw).

(1) including any documentation-related commits, excluding merge commits

Chapter4.Documentation

4.1.Contributors

Last edited by: Vlad Patrascu (@rvlad-patrascu), Bogdan-Andrei Iancu (@bogdan-iancu), Razvan Crainea (@razvancrainea), Peter Lemenkov (@lemenkov), Liviu Chircu (@liviuchircu), Ovidiu Sas (@ovidiusas), Ionut Ionita (@ionutrazvanionita), Andrei Dragus, Anca Vamanu.

Documentation Copyrights:

Copyright 2007-2008 Voice Sistem SRL